July 27th to July 28th, 2006
CIT Auditorium [map]
Computer Centre Level 2
National University of Singapore (NUS), Singapore
MIT
Jongyoon 'Jay' Han (EECS/BE)
Jacob White (EECS)
Joel Voldman (EECS)
Nicolas Hadjiconstantinou (ME)
Karen Wilcox (Aero-Astro)NUS
Boo-Cheong Khoo (ME)
Kian-Meng Lim (ME)
Gui-Rong Liu (ME)
Jian-Sheng Wang (ME)
Yu-Zong Chen (CS)
Siak-Piang Lim (ME)
NTU
Nam-Trung Nguyen (ME)
Changming Li (ME)
SIMTech
Zhengfeng Wang
IHPC
Evert Klaseboer
Registration is now closed.
E4-04-10
4 Engineering Drive 3
Singapore 117576
Tel: 6516 4787
Fax: 6775 2920
Email: smabox3@nus.edu.sg
Download Agenda
Date | Time | Details | |
---|---|---|---|
Day 1 Thursday, July 27th |
|||
9:00~9:10am | Jacob White (MIT) or Boo Cheong Khoo (NUS) "Overview of CE SMA-II program" |
||
Session 1: Engineering and Modeling at the Nanoscale: Nanofluidics |
|||
9:10~9:35am (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Jongyoon Han (MIT) "New Engineering Opportunities and Challenges in Nanofluidics" (tentative) |
||
9:35~10:00 am (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Lian Hing Tan (SMA-II) and Laura Proctor (MIT) "Modeling of concentration polarization in nanofluidic devices" (tentative) |
||
10:00~10:25 am (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Dmitry Vasilyev and Jacob White (MIT) "Extracting Reduced Order Models of Microfluidic Channels" (presented by J. White) |
||
10:00~10:45am |
Coffee Break | ||
10:45~11:10am (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Jianping Fu (MIT) "Anisotropic Nanofluidic filter array for continuous-flow biomolecule separation" |
||
11:10~11:35am (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Duong-Hong Duc (NUS) "Modeling of molecular filtration in nanofluidic sieving systems" |
||
11:35am~12pm (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Zirui Li (NUS) "Modified SPH method for simulating molecular filtration in nanofluidic sieving systems" |
||
12:00~12:25pm (2o min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Nam-Trung Nguyen (NTU) "SU-8 as material for polymeric microdevices" |
||
12:25~1:30pm | Lunch Break | ||
Session 2: Engineering and Modeling at the Microscale: Massively parallel Cell traps and Filters | |||
1:30~1:55pm (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Joel Voldman (MIT) "New Opportunities in Cellular BioMEMS" (tentative) |
||
1:55~2:20pm (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Le Duc Vinh (NUS) "An Immersed Interface Method for Viscous Flow and Deformable Boundary Interaction" |
||
2:20~2:45pm (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Li Changming (NTU) "Microfluidic bionanosystems" |
||
2:45~3:10pm (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Cui Haihang, Research Fellow (NUS) "Design and Experimentation of particle trap" |
||
3:10~3:30pm | Coffee Break | ||
3:30~3:55pm (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Wang Zhengfeng (SIMTech) "Platform Integration for Hybrid Microelectrofluidic Systems" |
||
3:55~4:20pm (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Lim Kian-Meng "Accelerated boundary element method for Laplace and Poisson problems" |
||
4:20~4:45pm (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Brian Taff (MIT) "Cell Trap Array" (tentative) |
||
4:45~5:10pm (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Wang Shengyin (NUS) "Large deformation analysis of red blood cells in a microfluidic channel" |
||
5:10~5:30pm | Coffee / Snack-hour social / Wrap-up discussion / Interaction | ||
6:00pm~??? | (Optional : Social hours with SMA students (current/new) over dinner) | ||
Day 2 Friday, July 28th |
|||
Session 3: New challenges and opportunities in modeling and simulations | |||
9:00~9:25am (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Karen Wilcox (MIT) "Model-Constrained Optimization for Reduction of Large-Scale Systems" |
||
9:25~9:50am (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Bo S. Kim (MIT) "Biological Networks" (tentative) |
||
9:50~10:15am (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Jaydeep Bardhan (MIT) "to be determined" |
||
10:15~10:35am | Coffee Break | ||
10:35~11:00am (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Evert Klaseboer (IHPC) "Bubble dynamics" (tentative) |
||
11:00~11:25am (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Shihhsien Kuo and Jacob White (MIT) "Higher Order Methods for Analyzing Biomolecules in Ionic Solutions" (presented by J. White) |
||
11:25am~11:50pm (20 min talk / 5 min Q&A) |
Carlos Coelho and Jacob White (MIT) "to be determined" |
||
11:50~12:00pm | Wrap up |